2020 Election


Local Races: Commission

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election. If there is only one candidate listed for a race, they have no opposition (qualifying concluded March 6, 2020).

District 2

Mariah Parker, incumbent

District 4

Allison Wright, incumbent

Michael Stapor, challenger

District 6

Jerry NeSmith, incumbent

Jesse Houle, challenger

District 8

No incumbent running

Andrea Farnham, candidate

Kamau Hull, candidate

Carol Myers,candidate

District 10

Mike Hamby, incumbent

Knowa D. Johnson, challenger

Local Races: Board of Education

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election.

District 2

No incumbent

Mary Bagby

Kirrena Gallagher

District 4

Patricia “Tish” Yager, incumbent

District 6

No incumbent

Mumbi Anderson

District 8

No incumbent

Nicole Hull

Other Local Races, Nonpartisan

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election.

Chief Judge, Magistrate Court

Patricia Barron, incumbent

Judge, Probate Court

No incumbent

Susan Schaffer

State Court Judge

Charles Auslander, incumbent

State Court Judge

Ethelyn Simpson, incumbent

Superior Court Judge

Patrick Haggard, incumbent

Superior Court Judge

Lawton Stephens, incumbent

Local Races with Primaries

These races will have primaries on May 19, 2020. If only one party has candidates, the winner of the primary will run unopposed in the November 3, 2020, election.

District Attorney

Governor Brian Kemp did not appoint someone to the office before March 6. Therefore, there will be no election for this seat until 2022, the Republican Party having stolen it from the voters.

Sheriff

Ira Edwards (D), incumbent

John Q. Williams (D)

Robert Hare (R)

Clerk, Superior Court

Beverly Logan (D), incumbent

Tax Commissioner

Toni Meadows (D), incumbent

Coroner

Sonny Wilson (D), incumbent

 

State-level Races, Primaries

These races will have primaries on May 19, 2020, and a general election on November 3, 2020.

State House District 117

Houston Gaines (R), incumbent

Mokah Jasmine Johnson (D)

State House District 118

Spencer Frye (D), incumbent

State House District 119

Marcus Wiedower (R), incumbent

Jonathan Wallace (D)

State Senate District 46

Bill Cowsert (R), incumbent

Zachary Perry (D)

State Senate District 47

Frank Ginn (R), incumbent

Dawn Hawkins Johnson (D), challenger

Federal Races, Primaries

House of Representatives, Georgia 9th

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020, and a general election on November 3, 2020. Doug Collins was the incumbent but is running for senate.

Michael Boggus (R)

Paul Broun (R)

Andrew Clyde (R)

Matt Gurtler (R)

Maria Strickland (R)

Kevin Tanner (R)

Ethan Underwood (R)

Kellie Weeks (R)

John Wilkinson (R)

Devin Pandy (D)

Brooke Siskin (D)

Dan Wilson (D)

House of Representatives, Georgia 10th

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020, and a general election on November 3, 2020.

Jody Hice (R), incumbent

Andrew Ferguson (D)

Tabitha Johnson-Green (D)

Senate

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020, and a general election on November 3, 2020.

David Perdue (R), incumbent

Sarah Riggs Amico (D), challenger

MarcKeith DeJesus (D), challenger

James Knox (D), challenger

Tricia Carpenter McCracken (D), challenger

Jon Ossoff (D), challenger

Teresa Tomlinson (D), challenger

Senate

This race will not have a primary, only a general election in which all candidates run, on November 3, 2020.

Kelly Loeffler (R), incumbent

Doug Collins (R)

Derrick Grayson(R)

A. Wayne Johnson (R)

Kandiss Taylor (R)

Deborah Jackson (D)

Jamesia James (D)

Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)

Matt Lieberman (D)

Joy Felicia Slade (D)

Ed Tarver (D)

Rafael Warnock (D)

Richard Dien Winfield (D)

Brian Slowinski (Libertarian)

Al Bartell (Independent)

Michael Todd Greene (Independent)

Valencia Stovall (Independent)

John Fortuin (Green)

Rod Mack (write-in)

President

This race will have a postponed primary on May 19, 2020, and a general election on November 3, 2020. For a list of early voting locations and times or information on how to receive an absentee ballot, visit the ACC Board of Elections website.

Donald Trump (R), incumbent

Joe Biden (D)

Bernie Sanders (D) (A4E Endorsed!)