2020 Election


Local Races: Commission

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election.

District 2

Mariah Parker, incumbent

District 4

Allison Wright, incumbent

District 6

Jerry NeSmith, incumbent

Jesse Houle, challenger

District 8

No incumbent running

Andrea Farnham, candidate

Kamau Hull, candidate

Carol Myers,candidate

District 10

Mike Hamby, incumbent

Devon Spiva, challenger

Local Races: Board of Education

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election.

District 2

Antwon Stephens, incumbent

District 4

Patricia “Tish” Yager, incumbent

District 6

Charles Worthy, incumbent

District 8

No incumbent

Nicole Hull, candidate

Other Local Races, Nonpartisan

These races will be determined in the May 19, 2020, election.

Chief Judge, Magistrate Court

Patricia Barron, incumbent

State Court Judge

Charles Auslander, incumbent

State Court Judge

Ethelyn Simpson, incumbent

Superior Court Judge

Patrick Haggard, incumbent

Superior Court Judge

Lawton Stephens, incumbent

Local Races with Primaries

These races will have primaries on May 19, 2020. If only one party has candidates, the winner of the primary will run unopposed in the November 3, 2020, election.

District Attorney

No incumbent

Deborah Gonzalez (D)

Brian Patterson (D)

Sheriff

Ira Edwards (D), incumbent

John Q. Williams (D), challenger

Robert Hare (R), challenger

Clerk, Superior Court

Beverly Logan (D), incumbent

Tax Commissioner

Toni Meadows (D), incumbent

Coroner

Sonny Wilson (D), incumbent

 

State-level Races, Primaries

These races will have primaries on May 19, 2020.

State House District 117

Houston Gaines (R), incumbent

Mokah Jasmine Johnson (D), challenger

State House District 118

Spencer Frye (D), incumbent

State House District 119

Marcus Wiedower (R), incumbent

Jonathan Wallace (D), challenger

State Senate District 46

Bill Cowsert (R), incumbent

State Senate District 47

Frank Ginn (R), incumbent

Dawn Hawkins Johnson (D), challenger

Federal Races, Primaries

House of Representatives, Georgia 9th

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020.

Doug Collins (R), incumbent

Devin Pandy (D), challenger

House of Representatives, Georgia 10th

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020.

Jody Hice(R), incumbent

Clyde Elrod (D), challenger

Tabitha Johnson-Green (D), challenger

A.J. Spitzner (D), challenger

Senate

This race will have a primary on May 19, 2020.

David Perdue (R), incumbent

Sarah Riggs Amico (D), challenger

Akhenatun Amun (D), challenger

MarcKeith DeJesus (D), challenger

James Knox (D), challenger

Jon Ossoff (D), challenger

Teresa Tomlinson (D), challenger

Senate

This race will not have a primary, only a general election in which all candidates run, on November 3, 2020.

Kelly Loeffler (R), incumbent

A. Wayne Johnson (R), challenger

Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D), challenger

Matt Lieberman (D), challenger

Richard Dien Winfield (D), challenger

President

This race will have a primary on March 24, 2020.

Donald Trump (R), incumbent

Bernie Sanders (D), challenger (A4E Endorsed!)